If you call in sick, can your employer ask you about your symptoms?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you call in sick, can your employer ask you about your symptoms?

After I called in sick, my boss wanted to know what my symptoms were.

Asked on January 26, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer is allowed to ask a worker questions about an illness after hey call in sick. The fact is that an sickness could have ramifications for a company regarding the health and safety of the workplace. So, for example, a worker could be handling heavy machinery and could injure themselves or others if they were to become disoriented due to the flu or other another illness.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption