A driver with a protected left makes a wide left and collides with a car making a right on red. How is fault assigned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A driver with a protected left makes a wide left and collides with a car making a right on red. How is fault assigned?

Drivers are in South Carolina. Drivers start out opposite each other, and are
turning onto the same road. The road being turned into has two lanes, meaning the
drivers could both have turned safely. The driver turning left intends to enter
the rightmost of the lanes. Is fault fully on the driver turning left, or are
both drivers partially at fault?

Asked on December 19, 2016 under Accident Law, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Both drivers are at fault. 
The driver making a right turn on red should have been certain that the path was clear prior to turning.
By protected left, I assume you mean turning on a left turn green arrow or otherwise having the right of way; however, when making a left turn, the driver should have yielded.
Some states have comparative negligence where each party is assessed a percentage of fault. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption