What are the procedures for getting a green card for an international student?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the procedures for getting a green card for an international student?

I’m an international student from Saudi Arabia studying in the US. My major is pre-med. I want to apply for a green card to raise my acceptance chance for getting into US medical school. I moved to the US over2 years ago. I’m supposed to graduate for pre-med at the end of the year after next and then apply for medical schools then.

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

 

Thank you for your inquiry.Generally, immigration is based on Family or Employment Relationships. I am happy to discuss your Visa and Residency options. However, we are an Immigration Law firm that helps aliens obtain work visas. We cannot help find jobs or opportunities in the U.S. Do you have a job offer from a US Employer/Petitioner? Do you have any family members in the US? [email protected]

 

 

 

Sincerely,

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption