If I’ve been a victim of identity theft and now I’m being sued by the bank, how can i get a hold of the credit line purchases?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been a victim of identity theft and now I’m being sued by the bank, how can i get a hold of the credit line purchases?

Apparently someone got my info and took out a credit line under my name. What can I do to see what they purchased with that credit line? Can I get a history of that like not specifically what they bought but where the purchases were made?

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been a victim of identity theft where a person took a line of credit in your name and you now have a bank suing you, I would do the following:

1. contact your local police department and make a police report about the identity theft giving law enforcement as much information about what transpired as you can.

2. answer the complaint against you preferably through an attorney so you do not get defaulted.

3. make a request for document production through the assistance of an attorney seeking all evidence that the bank has against you regarding the line of credit and purchased made supposedly by you. This request would allow you to get the history of the illegal purchases as well as where the purchases were made.

I suggest you consult with an attorney experienced in consumer debt law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption