If I was in a wreck when I was 15 and now I’m 20, can they sue me now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a wreck when I was 15 and now I’m 20, can they sue me now?

My sister gave me her car which was uninsured. I was 15 at the time and I was driving home from the movies. The person in front of me was going slow so I went to pass them and they turned without a turn signal and I hit them. Now that I’m 20 their insurance company is trying to sue me for $6,000. I’m unemployed and have no money to pay them.

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the person that you were involved in the automobile accident that you are writing about was a minor at the time of the incident (under the age of 18) then the minor has one to two years after he or she turn 18 to file a lawsuit against you.

With respect to the lawsuit against you by the insurance carrier of the person that you were involved in, under the laws of indemnity, there is potentially a four (4) year statute of limitations for the insurance carrier to bring suit against you for monies expended on behalf of the person that you were in the accident with that the insurance carrier incurred monies for.

From what you have written, there is a good chance that the lawsuit is not time barred against you by your state's statute of limitations on the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption