Is it true that F1 visa students are only allowed to take one evening course per semester?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it true that F1 visa students are only allowed to take one evening course per semester?

Are F1 students allowed to take more than one evening course?

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should discuss the specifics of your program and limitations of your F-1 with the foreign student advisor at your school.  There is not reason why you cannot take classes in the evenings as long as you do not violate any of the conditions of your F-1 status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption