How can a permanent resident bring his fiance over from Russia?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a permanent resident bring his fiance over from Russia?

I’m a permanent resident of 2 years. Just got recently engaged to my sweatheart that is russian. I want to bring her to the USA and have the ability to work. She can already get a B1/2 visa, but I am aware she can’t work in it. Her b1/2 is multi-entry for 1 year. 2 questions can she change to a different immigrant/nonimigrant visa once here on her B1/2 visa I don’t know if there is another way besides an H1B? If we get married while she is in the states, first can we get married even though she is on a non-immigrant visa? Are there any other options to bring her here?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless she qualifies for a work visa in her own right, the marriage with you will NOT let her await status ajudication here or give her permission to work. That option is only available to spouses of the US Citizens. Have you considered a student visa for her? She will not be able to work but at least she will be able to live with you. Please reply directly to [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption