Do I need to have Trust revised, since moving from Calif to Az.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to have Trust revised, since moving from Calif to Az.

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There's no way to answer that without reviewing the actual trust document or documents.  But it's a very real question, and you should have that review done by an attorney near your new home, because the law might be different in some way that matters. One place to find a lawyer who can help you with this is our website, http://attorneypages.com

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption