What are the chances of getting a D felony conviction reduced to a misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the chances of getting a D felony conviction reduced to a misdemeanor?

I recieved a class D felony for 2 DUI’s in less than a year 13 years ago.

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is nearly impossible to get "convictions" reduced because once convicted, whether by plea or by guilty at trial, the conviction remains as is on your record unless you appeal the conviction and win on appeal. In your case, it appears that these felony convictions have been on your record for the past 13 years. My advice is to seek a criminal expungement, or attempt to "set aside the conviction" to help clear up your criminal record of the felony charges. The problem with expungements is that in most states, you are only allowed to expunge (1) felony off your record, so my hope is that you were not convicted of (2) class D felonies. Speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area to determine your eligibility to seek a criminal expungement because the likelihood of having the felonies reduced to a misdemeanor are slim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption