Can a weather report help me in court if the officer said the weather was different then what the weather report said?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a weather report help me in court if the officer said the weather was different then what the weather report said?

The police officer said it was not snowing out and the weather report says it was. The officer said on the record that he would have wrote in his police report if it was snowing out. The weather report says it was snowing during my arrest.

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can use the police officer's mistake about the weather to impeach his credibiility.  Introduce the weather report into evidence to impeach his credibility.  Since he was wrong about the weather in his report, he may have made other mistakes in the paperwork he filed regarding the facts of your case which if there are mistakes in the paperwork, you could use that to further impeach his credibility.  Impeaching the credibility of a witness will help your case by strengthening your defense at trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption