Can a workplace offer low cost medical clinic at the main facility but not offer the same at its facility in another state?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a workplace offer low cost medical clinic at the main facility but not offer the same at its facility in another state?

In 1 location, they pay $25 and get free blood work and X-rays. Here in the other location, we only have the option to go to the local medical clinic, pay the $25 co-pay and get charged for the tests. The company is self-insured.

Asked on February 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The law allows employers to show employees preferential treatment, not all employees must be treated the same or even fairly. In other words, to treat some better than others is legal so long as that preferential treatment is not due to discrimination based on nationality, race, religion, gender, age (over 40) or disability. This is under federal law; you can check your state's laws for additional protected categories.
Therefore, unless there is an employment contract, union agreement or company policy to the contrary, your employer may provide certain locations with more favorable benefits than other locations. The fact is that in an "at will" work arrangement, a company can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption