Can a felon become a certified public accountant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a felon become a certified public accountant?

I am considering a career in accounting, but as a felon am at a standstill. I do not want to waste my time, money, and energy getting a degree only to be denied a CPA license.

Asked on August 4, 2011 New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Here is the thing (and it is really a catch 22), you have to actually fill out and submit the application to take the exam, disclose that you have been convicted of a felony and then you will be notified if you can sit for the exam.  Can you be denied the opportunity to sit for the exam?  Yes, you can be.  There are character and fitness requirements for a CPA just like there are for attorneys.  The New York application asks about it specifically and will require that you provide a written explanation and relevant court documents.  It may be possible - and I do not know for sure - for you to write to the board and ask for an advisory opinion on the matter before you embark on the career. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption