If my apartment manager went in to my apartment and stole some items, can I sue the owner of the apartments sincethe managerwas on the job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my apartment manager went in to my apartment and stole some items, can I sue the owner of the apartments sincethe managerwas on the job?

Some items were stolen from my apartment. I called the police and they filed a report. The manager claims the security cameras were not working and I called the owners of the apartments and they say that the manager is lying, that they were working. No signs of forced entry and all windows and doors were locked.

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you had items stolen from your apartment and you have facts to believe that the apartment manager did the theft, then legally you can file suit against the apartment manager, the property management company if there is one and the landlord owner for the damages you suffered.

Your damages would be the fair market value of the items taken. I would request a copy of all tape from the security cameras where your apartment is located during the time period where the theft could have occurred to assist you on your claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption