What to do if I sublet an apartment on a verbal agreement thatI would pay rent but now I’m being sued me for a utility bill but utilities weren’t discussed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I sublet an apartment on a verbal agreement thatI would pay rent but now I’m being sued me for a utility bill but utilities weren’t discussed?

I paid $550 a month which was agreed for rent. We never discussed utilities but I paid the bills as they came to the house; after the landlord moved out the bills stopped coming and were going to the landlord in their new location. Will suing me hold up in court?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you had an oral agreement to pay rent on a monthly basis for a certain amount with the landlord where utility bills were not discussed as part of the monthly rental, the only way I would see you being legally responsible for unpaid utility bills would be if you actually paid them on your own in addition to the monthly rent and then stopped.

The reason why I see a possibility that you would be responsible for unpaid utility bills would be by your prior actions of having paid them in the past assuming you did. Your prior payments of any utility bills could be deemed as an admission by conduct of your obligation to pay such utility bills.

If you never paid the utility bills that you are writing about, then I see the landlord having a hard time proving your obligation to pay such under the verbal rental agreement that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption