What are property managers required to do by law?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are property managers required to do by law?

We have a property manager and they have let our house fall into disrepair over the years. We only know this because we demanded they go out and send us an inspection of the house. We now have repairs that are more along the line of having to replace the damaged area – our back stairs instead of doing upkeep repairs. They have also allowed tw2 renters now to walk-out without paying their last month’s rent, and never followed up with trying to recover the losses despite our request for them to do so. This most recent tenant now owes us also for $5000 damages caused by the tenant not continuing to care for the house during their last 30 days in the house they left without giving notice, so they were still on the hook for the house for 30 more days. We have been trying to sell the house since we moved because of a military move 6 years ago, and have rented it out in the meantime. The house is falling apart because the property managers weren’t keeping better watch over it, and this is hurting the resale-ability and rentability of the property.

Asked on February 12, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The "law" does not impose any obligations on property managers; it is a contractual relationship, and the obligation(s) of the property manager are defined by the contract or agreement between them and the property owner. The property manager must do whatever the contract/agreement says they must--no more and no less. 
Therefore, you need to look to what the agreement between you and the property mangers was: if they failed to live up to what they agreed to do, you could sue them based on breach of contract (i.e. violating their obligations) and/or fraud (lying about what they could or would do) to recover any losses their failure(s) caused you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption