If I have 8 charges all but 2 being drug charges, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have 8 charges all but 2 being drug charges, what should I do?

I am being charged with possession of hypodermic syringe, possession of a controlled substance (adderol). and paraphenilia. I bailed out on a $100,000 bail. I was out for 3 days then got pulled over and taken in on a felony warrant for possession of stolen property (which wasn’t stolen) and with that they also filed 3 more charges – possession of a syringe, paraphenilia, possession of a controlled substance and committing a felony while out on bail. I bailed out on a $350,000 for that. Now I’m scared; I’m going to have to do time. I don’t have an attorney.

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Step 1) retain a criminal defense attorney immediately, or if you cannot afford one, ask the court to appoint one for you. You are facing very serious charges, and you will need the experience of a criminal attorney to help navigate you through these charges, and attempt to reduce some of the charges or attempt to have evidence dismissed that could lead to a dismissal of some of the charges. Attorney's are not always as expensive as you may think, so please speak to a few in your area because the charges you face must be dealt with appropriately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption