What to do when getting bit by bed bugs at an Hotel..

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do when getting bit by bed bugs at an Hotel..

Was awaken by bed bug bites when staying in a hotel and the hotel doesn’t want to take responsibility.

Asked on June 25, 2018 under Personal Injury, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the hotel will not offer you compensation (e.g. not charge you for the room; pay to have your belongings professionally cleaned), you have two options:
1) You can refuse to pay any bill for the stay and make them sue you for the money, if they feel it's worthwhile. (Obviously, this assumes you have not paid yet.) If/when they do sue, you would raise the bedbugs (and any costs you incurred due to them; see below) as a defense. You paid to have a clean, hygenic, healthy, etc. room to stay in--you did not get that. If they did not provide what they were supposed to, they cannot charge you.
And/or--
2) You can sue them to get any money you paid back, and also for any costs you incurred--if you sought medical treatment, the co-pay; if you had your clothing, etc. professionally dry-cleaned after, for that cost; etc. Again, you'd sue on the basis that the bedbugs meant you did not get what you were supposed to; and their negligece (carelessness) in having bedbugs (not doing adequate extermination) caused you to incur costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption