If I inherited a house as part of a joint inheritance and my sibling is staying there, am I obligated to pay 1/2 of the insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I inherited a house as part of a joint inheritance and my sibling is staying there, am I obligated to pay 1/2 of the insurance?

My sibling is the executor.

Asked on July 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. Generally the estate will pay the bills for the house until the house is transferred to the beneficiaries.  Then the obligations would be both of yours.  You have the same right as she does to stay in the house and the same obligations as she for insurance, mortgage, etc.   It sounds as if you think something not right is going on.  If that is the case I would urge you to speak with an attorney not involved in the estate probate.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption