Should I settle or get a lawyer if I was injured at a store?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I settle or get a lawyer if I was injured at a store?

The injury was 100% the store’s fault. They had a broken door that was broken

for over 3 years. My injury was not severe but it has affected activities with my

children and work. I’m self-employed as a Lyft driver and I injured my driving foot.The adjuster offered $500 which I felt was low. She then went to $750. Is it worth getting a lawyer or should I settle?

Asked on June 26, 2018 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The settlement offers you have received from the adjuster should be rejected.  You should receive compensation for your medical bills and compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  You should also receive compensation for wage loss if you can document it.  That may be difficult since you are self-employed.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for pain and suffering is as mentioned above an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for pain and suffering is based on the medical reports.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers, your only recourse is to sue the store for negligence.
It would be advisable to be represented by a personal injury attorney. The attorney's contingency fee will be a percentage of the amount recovered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption