How do I deal with a hotel where we stayed for 1 night and were overcharged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I deal with a hotel where we stayed for 1 night and were overcharged?

We were supposed to be charged $64.84 but our credit card was charged $644.84. The hotel said they would rectify it but never did. I placed a complaint with the card company and they said too much time has passed for them to deal with it. The hotel manager continues to give the runaround.

Asked on December 29, 2012 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the hotel, though you should also probably name any managers whose names you know personally as well. The hotel has no right to keep more of your money than you agreed to pay for the room; if they take more they are at a minimum in breach of contract, which provides grounds for a lawsuit--and possibly they have committed consummer fraud by engaging in an unconscionable commercial practice or even, if they are keeping money they know they are not entitled to, theft. (If consummer fraud or theft, you may be entitled to more than the actual amount of the overcharge--e.g. additonal damages or compensation, or possibly attorneys fees.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption