If I’ve asked my former employer for pay stubs for this year and my year to date totals but it is refusing to give them to me, by law do they have to give this information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve asked my former employer for pay stubs for this year and my year to date totals but it is refusing to give them to me, by law do they have to give this information?

Asked on August 15, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The Fair Labor Standards Act FLSA does require that employers keep accurate records of hours worked and wages paid to employees. However, the FLSA does not require an employer to provide employees pay stubs. That having been said, some states do require that an employer give its employees paystubs and these stubs must include certain information.
To find out what is mandated regarding this in your jurisdiction, you can contact your state's department of labor for further information.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption