What are my chances of getting my firt offense DUI dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my chances of getting my firt offense DUI dismissed?

I have no priors, not even a speeding ticket. I was arrested 1 1/2 years ago but it’s just now going to court.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Having no priors is not a legal basis for dismissing a DWI case.  You don't mention any facts that support a dismissal of charges.  The fact thatyou have no priors is a factor the DA may consider in deciding to reduce the charges to a Driving While Impaired which would not give you a criminal record.  There are other additional factors that they would consider including your BAC, the reason why you were pulled over, your performance in the coordination test. whether there was an accident and whether anyone was injured.  Since you've been going to court for 1.5 years, the lawyer that's been handling the case during this time shold know what you should expect,  If you are not happy with their representation, you can hire an attorney of your choosing as long as you are paying the bill.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption