If I’mam planningon starting a non-profit organization, how do Iget it registered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’mam planningon starting a non-profit organization, how do Iget it registered?

I have a few people who are also willing to get involved. But what are the steps involved to get it official in CA? We would mostly be running a website that links to wish-lists on other sites. So these websites would be accepting the payments, and be shipping out the items to the address we set-up. So we personally would not be handling any money. We would like to create mailers, flyers, etc, and dont need tax-exempt status as we would not be handling any money.

Asked on October 11, 2010 under Business Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

And how are you making money here?  "Non-profit" is a misnomer.  The company better be making a profit as the profit is what keeps the company going!  In other words, the money made by the company is invested back in to the company rather than dispersed to corporate officers or to stockholders.  I would go and seek help from an attorney in your area that can help you set up the non-profit corporation under the Federal guidelines.  The attorney will ask the necessary questions as to what part you will be playing and how to protect you from liability as well. You will need contractual agreements with the other sites as well.  Do not do this on your own. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption