If I have a job offer and am waiting for a former employer to fax a required paperwork, can I be compensated if I lose the position because of this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a job offer and am waiting for a former employer to fax a required paperwork, can I be compensated if I lose the position because of this?

This 1 piece of paper is the only thing holding my new job up.

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, you would most likely not be entitled to compensation in the case you describe. The law does not require former employers to do anything to support their former employees' future employment--that is, they don't need to verify employment or salary, provide documentation, or provide references. Since you have no right to receive this paperwork from the former employer, you would have no claim against them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption