If I a jury convicted me of a crime, am I allowed to have transcripts and probation officer recommendations before my sentencing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I a jury convicted me of a crime, am I allowed to have transcripts and probation officer recommendations before my sentencing?

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your attorney does see the pre-sentence investigation report prepared by Probation prior to your sentencing.  Ask him or her to go over it with you.  If you are paying for your transcripts then I dont see why you shouldn't have them.  If you are asking the State to pay for them for you, then you need to follow their protocol for requesting them.  I dont believe you have a right to delay sentencing because you do not have them yet.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption