Can I be prosecuted for something that my employer/shareholder has done if I turn him into the federal authorities?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be prosecuted for something that my employer/shareholder has done if I turn him into the federal authorities?

My previous employer seems to be using investor monies for personal gain. I want to know if I should acquire counsel prior to contacting authorities. This is not something I would normally do but I feel that now he has been removed from the company he will do this to more people.

Asked on October 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are concerned about what you know about your prior employer doing improprieties, but are concerned that if you go to law enforcement you might end up being placed under scrutiny, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney about what you know and the best way for your to proceed in advising law enforcement about a possible crime.

Retaining legal counsel in this situation will assist in protecting you against any possible negative results stemming from any criminal investigation from what your prior employer may have done.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption