How many times can a bank counter after accepting an offer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many times can a bank counter after accepting an offer?

We made an offer on a short sales. The bank countered with a higher amount. We accepted their counter offer. Now the bank has countered again and is asking for more money. Is this legal?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is absolutely illegal because in contract law this is how it goes. You made an offer, it was rejected. The bank made a counter offer and you accepted. Since you accepted the counter offer before the bank gave you notice of rejection, your offer stands. Explain to the bank and contact the regulator for this bank. Explain this is a timely issue and explain to the bank you have contacted its regulator. Force the bank to continue with your acceptance and explain that if it does not, it has committed consumer protection act violations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption