What to do if my employer increased my work hours from 28 to 35 without a pay increase?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer increased my work hours from 28 to 35 without a pay increase?

My employer increased my work hours from 28 to 35 without a pay increase. I usually work over the 35 hours one day a week without a lunch break even though everyone else in the office does. If I voluntarily leave, can I collect unemployment until I can find another job?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An employer is free to increase an employee's hours at any  time, without a promotion or raise. If you are an hourly employee, you'd have to be paid for the additional hours, of course (though the rate does not have to change), but if you are salaried, the employer can require you to work more hours without any increase in compensation at all. If  you resign or quit for  this reason, you will be ineligible for unemployment, since your separation from your job will be voluntary (even if you feel it is warranted or for a good reason).

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption