Can a storage company keepyour personalproperty and then decide to sue you for unpaid rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a storage company keepyour personalproperty and then decide to sue you for unpaid rent?

Valuable property.

Asked on December 5, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally what happens in the situation with a storage facility is that the facility locks down your unit and then will sell the contents to pay for the back rent.  It does not seem reasonable to both sue you for the rent and sell the contents.  It would seem reasonable to sue you for unpaid rent if the sale of the contents did not over the back rent (plus the fees of suing you).  If the property is valuable then I would try and make a deal with the facility and come up with the cash.  then I would get the stuff out of there and to some place safe asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption