If a person gets laid off are they due a severance pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person gets laid off are they due a severance pay?

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, unless severance pay is required by virtue of the terms of company policy, an employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that there is no legal requirement for an employer to pay severance pay to an employee.

Note: If others have gotten such pay but a specific employee has not due to some form of actionable discrimination, then they would have legal recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption