Do I have recourse for his portion of the rent ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have recourse for his portion of the rent ?

Tina, Lawyer

8775 Satisfied Customers

Pearl Wilson, Lawyer’s Assistant

What recourse I have moving forward with a rental apartment. I have lived in my apartment for approximately 7 years, my boyfriend has been living with me for approximately 2 1/2. He has never formally been put on the written agreement but we verbally agreed together to sign 2 new leases within those 2.5 years seeing as they make you renew your lease each year and we’ve always signed a 12 month lease. Our last lease was agreed-upon on December 1. He and I discussed it many times and verbally agreed to sign and start another 12 month lease. I cannot afford it on my own nor can I afford an evection nor can I afford to the amount of money it takes to break the lease. However, he walked out on me the other day and has signed a new lease and says that he will be back to collect his belongings. I obviously have many pieces of mail here to prove his residency here but since I am the only one that actually signed the part of the

lease, can I take legal action to get my portion? There is also a garage attached to our contract until December 1 that he asked me to get for him and contains only his belongings

Asked on February 15, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you had a written lease agreement with him, you could enforce it against him and hold him responsible for all rent he owes under the agreement. But without a written agreement--that is, with just an oral or unwritten agreement that he would contribute to rent--the most he would be responsible for is the agreed-upon share of rent through to the end of the month he moved out; that is because an oral or unwritten lease is only a month to month lease and so he cannot be held liable for more than a month's rent at a time. Each month, he'd be resonsible for that month's rent; he is also responsible for all rent for months he did in fact live there under the oral agreement, and so should have paid, but failed to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption