Uber fraud

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Uber fraud

I have been driving for Uber in the greater Sacramento area for the last year. I noticed that as other drivers were being offered incentives like ‘boost’ or ‘quest’ promotions I was not. My record with Uber has been and continues to be excellent with over 5000 rides given and a very high rating. I feel that I have lost out in great sums of money that should have been offered yet were not.
Do I have any legal recourse to obtain lost money due to negligence on Ubers part?
I have reached out to Uber and made at least 5 calls to the customer help line over a period of a week and a half with no real answer why.

Asked on October 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Not all workers need be treated the same or even fairly. Preferential treatment of some employees over others is legal. That is abcsent some form of legally actionable discimination (i.e. that based on race, religion, age (over 40), nationality, gender, disability. The fact is that unless there exists an employment contract or union agreemnt, most work reationshps are b"at will". This means that a business can set the condtions of employment much as it sees fit.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you have no legal right to get the same benefits, bonuses, pay or promotions as other drivers. There is no law requiring that all employees be treated fairly or the same: some employees can get better compensation, etc. than others and it is legal. There is no need evenf or an explanation or reason--it can simply be done with way. If not happy with how Uber treats, you, consider looking for different work or employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption