If I parked in a spot at my apartment complex that was not clearly labled and my car got towed, can I demand a reimbursement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I parked in a spot at my apartment complex that was not clearly labled and my car got towed, can I demand a reimbursement?

It is not in our lease that your car will be towed if parked in a reserved spot. However, even if it was the spot my wife parked in was not clearly labeled reserved. How can we get reimbursed for this?

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your vehicle was parked in a slot that was not clearly labeled reserved, it was towed and a fee was charged to you to get the car back, you can request your apartment complex for reimbursement of the fee you incurred and if not paid, you can bring a small claims court action against it.

The question that I have is was the spot labeled "reserved" in any manner or was the spot just not clearly labeled "reserved?" There is a big difference between the two scenarios. If there was some signage indicating that the spot was "reserved" that signage should have placed you on notice to not park where you parked even though the warning might not have been entirely clear.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption