Can an employer reduce your pay for missing a meeting as punishment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer reduce your pay for missing a meeting as punishment?

I recently missed a work meeting in which I’m a server and bartender. The manager told me that when I clock in when working as a bartender, I must

clock in as server which is $2.00 less. That doesn’t seem fair.

Asked on June 11, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreemnt providing otherwise, yout employer  can set the condtions of the workplace muc as ot sees fit )absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, as an "at will" worker, your compay can change/reduce your wages at any time for any reason, including as punishemnt for missing a meeting. That having been said, your pay can only be changed prior to your working; in other words it cannot be retroactive (i.e. for hours already worked). 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is not fair, but it is legal. Unless you have a written emplyment contract for a defined period of time (like a one-year contract) which is still in effect (e.g. unexpired), your employer has 100% control over your pay (without a contract, you are an "employee at will") and job duties, and can change or reduce them at any time, for any reason whatsoever--even to punish you for missing a meeting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption