What to do if electric company shut off power and refuse to work a payment plan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if electric company shut off power and refuse to work a payment plan?

Shut off my power 7 days ago after merging an old account from a foreclosed property with the home I’m current renting. They are demanding $2800 deposit before reinstating service. I am recently unemployed; Ii have had to get assistance through EBT. I am doing everything I can to pay my bills.

Asked on October 4, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there seems to be some error for the shutting off of your power, you need to go down to the utility company and speak face to face with the manager in order to resolve the situation through a written monthly payment plan.

However, if you owe an outstanding balance and cannot pay it off on your own, you might want to try and get a loan from some person you know to get it turned back on. The reason is that the utility company is not required to turn power back on to a delinquent customer. In the meantime, you might have to get by with a generator or candles for light/electricity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption