Will a warrant show up ifI am tryiong to re-enter the US from Europe?

UPDATED: Jan 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 11, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a warrant show up ifI am tryiong to re-enter the US from Europe?

I received a 3rd DUI within 10 years and the DA wants to charge me with a felony. The jail time is 60-120 days. I take care of my mom so I can’t afford to go to jail right now, until I get enough savings to carry my mom for the length of my potential jail time. I have an opportunity to make some good money if I fly to Europe for a job. If I fly into FL or NY, meaning if I enter the country at 1 of those 2 cities in my return flight from Europe, will the DUI warrant appear in the U.S. customs database?

Asked on January 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, California


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not generally.  I am assuming that the warrant is being issued by the County DA's office in which the violation occurred.  If the DA's office requested that you be placed on the no-fly list, which honestly I highly doubt for a DUI charge.  You of course will be able to tell if and when you decide to fly to Europe.  If they let you board the plane and you make it out of the country then you can rest assured that you will make it back in.  I strongly suggest, though, that once you have enough money you hire an attorney to help you with this all.  He or she can buffer the situation and try and resolve it in your favor.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption