HR disclosed my salary

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HR disclosed my salary

A recruiter at my job found out my salary from a report she ran and disclosed the amount to my employee. Since then she has been hostile and refusing to speak to me and when I approached her to talk about she refused. I also work under HR as the medical nurse. I have spoken to her HR manager but she has continued to not speak to me and trying to find fault with anything I die causing the environment to be hostile in my opinion.

Asked on April 9, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

While unprofessional, disclosing an employee's salary to a co-worker does not give rise to a claim unless doing so violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Such information does not enjoy confidential status such as a SSN, medical information or bank account number.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

While it is unprofessional to disclose another employee's salary to his or her co-worker(s), it is not actually illegal: salary data is not protected the way things like social security numbers or certain medical information is. If  upper management declines to do anything about this, there is nothing to be done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption