What to do if who is I had sex with a female who claimed she was 18 and now is saying that she is 17?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if who is I had sex with a female who claimed she was 18 and now is saying that she is 17?

She is trying to extort money from me or she claims she will go to the police.

Asked on August 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the situation where a private investigator can perhaps wire you for a meeting with the person is is trying to extort you. From there, your attorney can assist you in resolving the criminal activity that you are being subject to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption