How do I find out if I have a warrant for an outstanding speeding ticket that I got about 5 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if I have a warrant for an outstanding speeding ticket that I got about 5 years ago?

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Arkady Bukh / Bukh Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If it was 5 years ago, the DMV may certainly have it on your license so check your license record with them.  Also check with the precinct which issued the ticket as they could have a record of it.  The courthouse is also a place to look for a warrant or on a BCI check.  Don't delay on this as it could hurt your license and insurance. 

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way for you to ascertain if there is an outstanding warrant for your arrest concerning a speeding ticket that you received five (5) years ago is to go down to the county court house in the county where the ticket against you was issued. From there, go to the criminal division of the court house and type in your name on the computer system to see if it pops up. If your name shows, you will be able to see what it is for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption