Suspect medical procedures

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Suspect medical procedures

I recently had surgery. The doctor who caused me to break down in tears said afterward that I need 2 more procedures to complete the process. I was told initially these would all be handled during this one surgery. I had a hernia repair with a tummy tuck. The doctor said he needs to do more liposuction on my belly because he couldn’t tell how much I initially needed – because I was laying down Isn’t this the point of marking me up with a sharpie before surgery. He also did belly button revision but told me afterward he wants to work on it again. This will all be an additional charge to me. This seems sketchy to me. I asked him questions and stated that I don’t want to go through anymore surgeries. He became defensive, condescending and chastising. I was in tears and the nurse had to console me. Does this sounds suspect to you?

Asked on August 23, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The issue isn't whether it sounds suspect to an attorney; it's whether it sounds suspect to another medical professional. Malpractice is the provision of medical care which fails to meet the then-currently accepted standards for such care, or which is negligent or unreasonably careless. You would only have a malpractice case if there is medical evidence--that is, the expert opinion of some relevant doctor(s)--that the care was deficient. Have you spoken to any other physcians, or have any other reason based in medical evidence to believe this doctor did wrong? If so, you may have a case; but without expert medical opinion that this was malpractice, you would not. If you don't know of any doctors to get such a "second opinion" or review of your situation from, speak to a local medical malpractice attorney; such lawyers should be able to put you in touch with doctors who could review your situation and advise whether this is malpractice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption