Sex Offender Laws * Wisconsin**

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Sex Offender Laws * Wisconsin**

5 years ago my now boyfriend was 15 & charged with rape. He has to register as a sex offender. He will be getting out of jail next week. His probation officer informed me that he can have no contact with me and he has to get permission from the board and therapist to be in a relationship. Can they do this? I am 30 and he is 20. Is it legal to prohibit a sex offender from having a relationship, even though we are adults? Does this violate our rights?

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If those are the terms of your boyfriend's probation, then he has to abide by them. These are the consequences of being registered as a sex offender.

Perhaps the board and therapist will give your boyfriend permission to be in a relationship with you. But they have the final word.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption