If doctor injects you without informing you when you are in a vulnerable position and you feel assaulted, what can you do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If doctor injects you without informing you when you are in a vulnerable position and you feel assaulted, what can you do?

I brought MRI to orthopedic surgeon because of Labral tear in hip. I am in a lot of pain and was tearing some. I suffer from fibromyalgia, arthritis, degenerative disk disease and more. I also told doctor about pain in rotator cuff where his office did previous surgery. They took X-ray of shoulder. I was laying facing wall while doctor was examining my hip. As I lay there in almost fetal position doctor pressed on bursa sac I screamed and before I knew it he jabbed me with lidocaine and 2 units of Celestone while I was still screaming. I said thats not where problem is he ignored me. I felt violated. I could not move. He told me to get up put paperwork on chair for me to take to front desk. I walked hunched over in tears. I got his notes from visit which states,

Asked on July 3, 2019 under Malpractice Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

1) You can file a complaint about this behavior with the state's medical licensing board.
2) IF you suffer some significant long last (or permanent) injury or incur large medical costs due to this, you could potentially sue based on malpractice for monetary compensation. But malpractice suits do not provide compensation for feeling violating, but only for actual, provably injuries or costs, and they can be very expensive to pursue (besides the fact that it would be unwise to bring one pro se, or without an attorney, and so you'd have legal fees/costs, you must hire a doctor or other medical expert for a malpractice case). Therefore, without significant long-lasting injuries or costs, there is no point in a malpractice suit--you'd spend more suing than you get back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption