What to do if my baby’s father and I worked at the same place but he got fired from his job and the next day I got fired due to a suppossed conflict of interest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my baby’s father and I worked at the same place but he got fired from his job and the next day I got fired due to a suppossed conflict of interest?

Is that legal since he isn’t my spouse?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, it's completely legal, assuming that you did not have an employment contract. (The vast majority of people do not.) That's because in the absence of an employment contract, you are an employee at will, and may be fired at any time, for any reason--including that the father of your child was fired from that employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption