Liability for babysitter injured ‘on the job’?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Liability for babysitter injured ‘on the job’?

My husband and I have hired a babysitter to pick up our son from school. She has
only picked him up for 20 days and we have paid her 1200.00 so far under the 2K
yearly limit for nanny taxes, etc. Today she was rear ended in her car in the
school pick up line and is claiming to have whiplash. Are we liable to pay for
any of her medical expenses or lost wages and if so, what?

Asked on March 7, 2017 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not liable for any of her costs or losses (including medical expenses or lost wages) unless you happened to be the one who rear-ended her. Being a person's employer does not make you liable for her costs, expenses, or lost wages from being injured while working, unless the employer caused or contributed to the injury. She is, of course, free to sue the person who hit her.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not liable for any of her costs or losses (including medical expenses or lost wages) unless you happened to be the one who rear-ended her. Being a person's employer does not make you liable for her costs, expenses, or lost wages from being injured while working, unless the employer caused or contributed to the injury. She is, of course, free to sue the person who hit her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption