Can a peson injured on uninsured property sue a stockholder or all stock holders

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a peson injured on uninsured property sue a stockholder or all stock holders

We have a property owned by
shareholders that is uninsured.if a
person gets injured on the property can
they sue one or more stockholders or
just the corporation.

Asked on March 8, 2017 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

He can only sue the corporation assuming that you are keeping corporate assets & income separate from the shareholders (e.g. you don't have corporate money being used by shareholders for their personal expenses)--if you don't keep the corporation separate & distinct from shareholders, then a creditor or plaintiff could "pierce the corporate veil" and sue shareholders personally. But if you do respect the fact that the corporation is a separate legal "person," then only the corporation, not the shareholders, would be liable. 
(Note: if a shareholder personally does something wrong that injures a person, even if he is doing it for the corporation, he can be sued for his personal act. Example: John Doe is a shareholder who also helps with maintenance. He leaves a ladder leaning precariously and it falls and hits Jane Smith. Jane can sue John for his personal negligence.)

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

He can only sue the corporation assuming that you are keeping corporate assets & income separate from the shareholders (e.g. you don't have corporate money being used by shareholders for their personal expenses)--if you don't keep the corporation separate & distinct from shareholders, then a creditor or plaintiff could "pierce the corporate veil" and sue shareholders personally. But if you do respect the fact that the corporation is a separate legal "person," then only the corporation, not the shareholders, would be liable. 
(Note: if a shareholder personally does something wrong that injures a person, even if he is doing it for the corporation, he can be sued for his personal act. Example: John Doe is a shareholder who also helps with maintenance. He leaves a ladder leaning precariously and it falls and hits Jane Smith. Jane can sue John for his personal negligence.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption