Do I have case? and what are my chances of winning against a city owned building

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have case? and what are my chances of winning against a city owned building

I fell on some slippery wetpossible human or animal waste etc.. steps in the stairway of the building where i live. I hurt both legs but the left leg was injuredpainbruising,difficulty standing walking to the point had to receive emergency care ad have been referred to a specialist.

Asked on March 7, 2017 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Although you have a good personal injury case, no  one can guarantee any particular outcome in any case.
You should contact the claims office for the city and notify it in writing of your personal injury claim.  Don't miss any filing deadlines or your claim and your right to sue may be denied.
Prior to filing a lawsuit against the city (depending on the filing deadline), it may be possible to settle the case with the city's insurance carrier. Most likely, the city is self-insured.
When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary, which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your  medical bills, medical reports, and documentation of wage loss.  Your personal injury claim filed with the city's insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the city, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the city, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit based on premises liability against the city.  Again, as mentioned above, don't miss any filing deadlines regarding your claim or your right to sue may be denied.
If the case is NOT settled, your lawsuit against the city must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights in the matter forever.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Although you have a good personal injury case, no  one can guarantee any particular outcome in any case.
You should contact the claims office for the city and notify it in writing of your personal injury claim.  Don't miss any filing deadlines or your claim and your right to sue may be denied.
Prior to filing a lawsuit against the city (depending on the filing deadline), it may be possible to settle the case with the city's insurance carrier. Most likely, the city is self-insured.
When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary, which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your  medical bills, medical reports, and documentation of wage loss.  Your personal injury claim filed with the city's insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the city, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the city, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit based on premises liability against the city.  Again, as mentioned above, don't miss any filing deadlines regarding your claim or your right to sue may be denied.
If the case is NOT settled, your lawsuit against the city must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights in the matter forever.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption