How many part time employees can a non profit organization hire?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many part time employees can a non profit organization hire?

Paid employees

Asked on March 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that there is no legal limit as to how many part-time employees a non-profit or any other entity can hire absent some type of written agreement to the contrary. As a general rule, an employer can set the conditions of the worklace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal limit: an organization, whether non-profit, for-profit, or governmental, can hire as many employees, whether part-time or full-time, as it wants (and can afford, of course). And there is no limit requiring some number of full-time employees: all empolyees may legally be part-time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption