What can I do if a US based import business doesn’t pay their bills? I am based overseas.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a US based import business doesn’t pay their bills? I am based overseas.

Hello
We sell our goods to a US based business ends in Inc. on 60 day credit.
They have stopped communicating with us from last two months and stopped replying to our requests for payments.
We are based overseas but have all the paperwork and invoices.
The US business is owned by one person only and we deal with him.
It’d be greatly helpful to know what can we do to get the invoices paid.
Many Thanks

Asked on April 3, 2017 under Business Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

All you can do is sue the business for the money they owe you. Under U.S. law, if the business is indeed a corporation (hence, the "inc."), then you cannot sue any owner(s) (i.e. shareholders) of the business personally; you can only sue the corporation itself. You would need to sue in the county in which the business is located to make sure you have "jurisdiction," or court power, over it; while there are exceptions, generally, a court only has power over defendants located within the geographic area it covers. Given the potential cost and complexity of suing someone in a different country, unless they owe you well over, say, $10,000, it is unlikely to be worthwhile to take legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption