Is the at fault drivers insurance required to pay me for the lost wages I lost due to the collision.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the at fault drivers insurance required to pay me for the lost wages I lost due to the collision.

I drive for Lyft and was in a minor collision where I was NOT AT FAULT. Lyft took me off the road until the vehicle is fixed. Is the at fault drivers insurance required to pay me for the lost wages I lost due to the collision.

Asked on January 25, 2017 under Accident Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You may be entitled to lost wages (assuming you can prove them sufficiently--i.e. have enough wage history to demonstrate reliably what you would have earned) as a foreseeable (reasonably likely) outcome of the accident for a "reasonable" period of time--the length of time it would reasonably take someone to get their car fixed and/or rent a short-term placement. (If it takes you longer than normal or reasonable, you don't get your full amount; they are not responsible if you have unusual delays or problems). It's not a given or guaranty you'd get this if you were to sue (see below), but a reasonable argumet can be made in your favor.
HOWEVER, the at-fault driver and/or their insurer only has to pay *if* you sue, win, and get a judgment for the money. Anything they offer you without you winning a lawsuit is voluntary on their part, offered in an attempt to settle the case without litigation. What they offer is almost always less than you could potentially win at court: their incentive to settle is to save money, so if they were to pay you the full amount you might win, there's nothing in it for them--i.e. no reason to settle. 
So if you feel they are offering you too little, you have the right to sue for the full amount (full repair cost, lost wages, etc.) you believe you are owed. But lawsuits are never guaranteed--you can't be sure of winning, or how much you will win. And they take time, delaying payment to you. You need to decide if the additional money you want is worth the delay and uncertainty, or whether you'd be better off taking the proposed settlement.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption