If another driver hit a deer, which then hit my car, should I pursue the matter?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If another driver hit a deer, which then hit my car, should I pursue the matter?

Another driver hit a deer and it hit the front of my car. The person that hit the deer was a police officer not of the county we were in at the time and called the local police. We did not exchange information as it was very dark and the road was busy, so I stayed put in my car until the police arrived. Once they arrived the Deputy took my information and the other driver’s and in the meantime and returned with my case number. The other driver left in the meantimeafter I assume he was given his case number. My car had to be towed, and I am still a little sore from the hit did not get checked out. I just received the accident report and it states that the deer hit both vehicles, but does not specify that he hit it into my car. My insurance is calling it no fault and my car is in the shop now. I did miss work the day of the accident. I guess it just seems like a lot of things happened all at once and I thought I should at least run it by someone that knows more than I do.

Asked on January 25, 2017 under Accident Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You write that your insurer is paying for the repairs and providing you with a rental. if that is the, case, you are not out much, if any money, and apparently are not injured (apart from a little soreness). If that's the case, then regardless of fault, there is no reason to take any further action: if you did not suffer significant lasting injury there is no "'pain and suffering" compensation; you  did not go to a doctor, so there is no medical costs; and whatever repair and rental costs you suffered are being paid for you. So you have suffered no serious injury and no (or very little) monetary costs, and so are not entitled to compensation, since the law only provides compensation for the injuries and financial losses you incur.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption